Don't Miss

The 2019 Soldiering On Award Finalists

For 2019, the judges considered an overwhelming number of outstanding nominations. This page lists those people and organisations that were shortlisted as the 2019 Finalists (including those that won!).  You can read more about each person and organisation in the individual blogs under the ‘news’ tab.

 

 1.Healthcare & Rehabilitation Award – sponsored by Redwood Technologies Group

In recognition of a person or team who have demonstrated a major commitment and contribution in support of the physical or mental welfare of serving or former members of the armed forces community through healthcare, therapeutic treatment or rehabilitation services and support.

And the Finalists are:

  • Headley Court Charity
  • The Poppy Factory
  • Project Nova
  • Veterans Orthopaedic Service

2.Family Values Award – sponsored by NetApp

In recognition of a person, family or group whose selfless commitment, dedication and support for others in ensuring that they are cared for is a shining example of Family Values.

And the Finalists are:

  • Lousie Fetigan
  • Reading Force
  • The Ripple Pond
  • Jamie Small
  • War Widows Association

3.Sporting Excellence Award – sponsored by Spectra Group

In recognition of a person or team who have overcome challenges and demonstrated outstanding achievements in the field of sport.

And the Finalists are:

  • Craig Monaghan
  • Michael Mellon: Team Invictus Games
  • Sally Orange
  • Steve Sparkes and Mick Dawson
  • Team UK Invictus Games 2018

4. Inspiration Award – sponsored by NatWest

In recognition of a person or group who have overcome significant challenges, injury or disability and whose achievements are an inspiration to others.

And the Finalists are:

  • David Birrell
  • Canada to Mexico – The Long Ride Down: Craig Craven and Sam Jack
  • Nathan Cumberland
  • Anna Kelton (Deceased)
  • Dan Richards
  • Luke Sinnott

5. Forces in Mind Trust Working Together Award – sponsored by FiMT

In recognition of a person, team or organisation that has demonstrated an enduring commitment and collaborative approach to supporting the sector within the wider community

And the Finalists are:

  • Project Nova
  • Sussex Armed Forces Network Team
  • Unforgotten Forces
  • Veterans Gateway Team

6. Animal Partnership Award – sponsored by Pets at Home

In recognition of the unique companionship and support provided by animal partners and the achievements of organisations who support the Armed Forces Community

And the Finalists are:

  • June Burgess
  • Bravehound
  • Richard Mearns and Ziggy
  • RMAS Brunei Stables

7. Education, Training and Development Award – sponsored by Capita

Recognising excellence in the provision of education, training and skills development in support of vocational or employment transition.

And the Finalists are:

  • Alice Driver
  • Deptherapy & Deptherapy Education
  • Forces Media Academy
  • The Lloyds Military Network
  • Walking With The Wounded

8. Defence Inclusivity Award – sponsored by Landmarc

Recognising the commitment and achievements of individuals and organisations in achieving greater diversity and inclusion throughout the Armed Forces community.

And the Finalists are:

  • Armed Forces Diversity Engagement Team
  • Army LGBT Forum
  • Susan Coleman
  • MoD Diversity Networks

9.   Business of the Year – Start Up Award – in partnership with Sage

In recognition of a new business, that was started by an individual linked with the armed forces, that has been in business for less than two years

And the Finalists are:

  • Bee Accountancy
  • British Babies
  • Geollect
  • Network Training Partnership
  • Y2X

10.  Business of the Year – Scale Up Award – sponsored by the London Stock Exchange

In recognition of a business, that was started by an individual linked with the armed forces, that was established over two years ago and still retains a minimum of 51% interest in the venture

And the Finalists are:

  • Hannaman Materials Handling Ltd
  • Mama + Belle
  • White Horse Cleaning Services Ltd
  • UK Connect

11.  Business of the Year – Community Impact Award – sponsored by Cisco

In recognition of a business, that was started up by an individual linked with the armed forces, that has a made a real impact to the Armed Forces Community

And the Finalists are:

  • Remembered: Rowley Gregg MC and Henny Cochrane
  • Services to Film
  • Sinah Common Honey
  • Taylored Games
  • The Afghan Rug Shop Ltd

12. Greenwich Hospital Lifetime Achievement Award – sponsored by Greenwich Hospital

In recognition of a person or group whose lifetime of dedicated service has provided a significant contribution in support of the Armed Forces Community

And the Finalists are:

  • Chris Francis
  • Douglas Hern
  • HMS Sultan Summer Camp
  • Patricia Prior
  • John  Turrell

13. People’s Choice Award – sponsored by Thales

In recognition of a person or group that has provided a significant contribution in support of the Armed Forces Community. This Award category comprises a group of Finalists representing the whole Community, and the Winner will be selected by public vote.

And the Finalists are:

  • Barry John MBE and the VC Gallery
  • Louis Nethercott
  • John Owens
  • Project Semaphore
  • James Simpson
  • Who Dares Cares

Click here for information on booking your place for Awards Night.