Don't Miss

2020 Winners

The time is finally here! We’re so excited to be announcing our winners for this year’s Soldiering On Awards…

We were sadly unable to go ahead with our physical awards ceremony this year, instead deciding to bring our community and finalists together through special Zoom ceremonies. Each ceremony celebrates three categories from this year’s awards, and our finalists are of course joined by a host of special guest speakers, in order to replicate the usual Soldiering On Awards spirit and prestige that we’ve come to expect at our awards nights!

See below for a list of all 13 category winners this year, and click the links on each category to read about each winner and their announcement ceremony.

 

2020 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Family Values Award – sponsored by The Military Mutual

Winner: Nikki Scott, Founder of Scotty’s Little Soldiers

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Give Us Time
  • Nikki Scott, founder of Scotty’s Little Soldiers
  • Paula Edwards

 

Forces in Mind Trust Working Together Award – sponsored by FiMT

Winner: Sussex, Kent & Medway Armed Forces Network Team

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Charnwood, Melton and Rushcliffe Borough Councils Partnership
  • Forces Connect South East
  • Sussex, Kent & Medway Armed Forces Network Team


Defence Inclusivity Award – sponsored by Landmarc

Winner: Leona Barr-Jones

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Leona Barr-Jones
  • Defence Diversity Networks
  • Regional Command BAME Engagement Team

 

Sporting Excellence Award – sponsored by Spectra Group

Winner: Jody Jones

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Michael Lewis
  • James Rose
  • Jody Jones

 

Healthcare & Rehabilitation Award – sponsored by Redwood Technologies Group

Winner: Sapper Support

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Combat Stress Occupational Therapy Team
  • Martin Diver
  • Sapper Support

Find out more about each finalist here

 

Education, Training and Development Award – sponsored by Capita

Winner: Army Foundation College, Harrogate

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Army Foundation College, Harrogate
  • LifeWorks
  • Mission Motorsport

 

Patron’s Special Recognition Award

Winner: James Cameron of Mission Motorsport

REVEALED HERE

 

Business of the Year – Start Up Award – sponsored by GKN Aerospace

Winner: Tribal Tracks Ltd

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Thoughtify
  • Toddle
  • Tribal Tracks Ltd

 

Business of the Year – Scale Up Award – sponsored by the London Stock Exchange Group

Winner: IED Training Solutions Ltd

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Geollect Ltd
  • IED Training Solutions Ltd
  • ThorpyFx Ltd

 

Business of the Year – Community Impact Award – sponsored by Cisco

Winner: Turn to Starboard

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Armour to Barber
  • Motivational Preparation College for Training (MPCT)
  • Turn to Starboard

 

Inspiration Award – sponsored by NatWest

Winner: Sally Orange

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Lee Spencer
  • Nikki Scott, founder of Scotty’s Little Soldiers
  • Sally Orange

 

Animal Partnership Award – sponsored by Pets at Home

Winner: Chris Lewis and Jet

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Barry Coase and Bella
  • Battling On Animals and Staff
  • Chris Lewis and Jet
  • Stable Lives

 

People’s Choice Award – sponsored by Oracle

Winner: Hector Duff OBE, MM. Ld’H

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Lt. Col. Deborah Taylor
  • Hector Duff OBE, MM. Ld’H
  • Matthew Ellmer
  • Richard and Dawn Woodhouse (Holidays for Heroes, Jersey)

 

Greenwich Hospital Lifetime Achievement Award – sponsored by Greenwich Hospital

Winner: The Not Forgotten

REVEALED HERE

Finalists:

  • Emlyn Phennah
  • Harold Payne
  • The Not Forgotten

Watch back the full livestream on our Facebook page, just click here.

Be sure to follow us on FacebookTwitter and Instagram to stay up to date with all of our finalists & winners amazing work, plus news of our 2021 nominations…