The Awards 2017 – Winners!

Soldiering On Awards, 2017 Finalists

Angela Rippon, Host, Presenter, Rippon

Soldiering On Awards – Friday 24 April 2017
Presented by Angela Rippon and Cassidy Little 

Our immense thanks to everyone who made this year’s awards evening the best yet!


RECIPIENTS OF THE SOLDIERING ON AWARDS 2017


Healthcare and Rehabilitation Award

In recognition of an individual, group or organisation who have made a major contribution to the prevention of ill health or injury, or have provided exceptional skill and commitment to Healthcare treatment, or the recovery and rehabilitation from ill health or injury, of serving and former members of the Armed Forces.
Ash Clare, Brig Fred Hargreaves, Redwood Technologies, Martin Taylor, Healthcare and Rehabilitation

Winner: Ash Clare (collected by Brig Fred Hargreaves)

Sponsored by Redwood Technologies


 Family Values Award

In recognition of an individual, family or group whose selfless commitment, dedication and support for others in ensuring that they are cared for, is a shining example of Family Values.

Mr and Mrs J Clayton, Family Values Award, NetApp

Winner: Mr & Mrs J Clayton

Sponsored by NetAppSoldiering On, SOTLT, Soldiering On Awards, 8 Voices, Park Plaza, 18 April 2015, 18 Apr 15, Cobseo, Lord Astor, Tal Lambert, NetApp, Paul Wooding


Sporting Excellence Award

In recognition of an individual or group who have overcome their disability or injury to excel in the field of sport.

Sporting Excellence Award (individual), Owen Pick Spectra Group, Simon Davies

Winner (Individual): Owen Pick

 Sporting Excellence Award (group), Row 2 Recovery, Row2Recovery, Spectra Group, Simon Davies

Winner (Team): Row2Recovery

Sponsored by Spectra


Inspiration Award

In recognition of an individual or group who, in spite of major personal challenges, injury or disability, have set an inspiring example to others, embodying the Spirit of Soldiering On.

Inspiration Award, Adam Francis, Skanska, Joe Webster

Winner: Adam Francis

Sponsored by SkanskaSoldiering On, SOTLT, Soldiering On Awards, 8 Voices, Park Plaza, 18 April 2015, 18 Apr 15, Cobseo, Lord Astor, Tal Lambert, Skanska


FiMT ‘Working Together’ Award

In recognition of an individual, team or organisation that has demonstrated an enduring commitment and collaborative approach to supporting the sector within the wider community.

FiMT Working Together Award, Forces Friends Project

Winner: Forces Friends Project

Supported by The Forces in Mind Trust FiMT_logoCMYK-web


Animal Partnership Award

In recognition of the special companionship and support provided by Animal Friends as well as the achievements of individuals, groups or organisations that support and provide them.

Animal Partnership Award, Pets at Home, Jock Hutchison and Horseback UK

Winner: Jock Hutchison and Horseback UK

Sponsored by Pets at HomeSoldiering On, SOTLT, Soldiering On Awards, 8 Voices, Park Plaza, 18 April 2015, 18 Apr 15, Cobseo, Lord Astor, Tal Lambert, You Tube, Canine Award Sponsor, Steve and Kizie, Pets at Home


Business Enterprise Award

In recognition of an individual, group or organisation who have demonstrated sustained innovation, providing business and enterprise solutions to challenges faced by service men and women, their families and the Armed Forces Community as a whole.

Business Enterprise Award, X-Forces, telent

Winner: X-Forces

Sponsored by telent Technology Services Ltdtelent logo


People’s Choice Award 

A nomination to be considered for recognition and selection through a public vote via one of the UK’s leading national newspapers.