2018 AWARDS FINALISTS

We are delighted to announce the 2018 Awards Finalists.

The 2018 Award Winners will be announced at the Soldiering On Awards on 20th April 2018.

 

Family Values Award – Sponsored by NetApp

In recognition of a person, family or group whose selfless commitment,

dedication and support for others in ensuring that they are cared for is a

shining example of Family Values

The 2018 Finalists:
Jane Williams
Jo-anne Lomax: Huggable Heroes
The Connell Family

 

Healthcare & Rehabilitation Award – Sponsored by Redwood Technologies

 

 

 

 

In recognition of a person or team who have made a major contribution in

the treatment of ill health or injury, or provided exceptional skill and

commitment to healthcare treatment, recovery and rehabilitation of

serving and former members of the Armed Forces Community

The 2018 Finalists:
Dr Aamer Khan: Back On Track
Defence Medical Welfare Service
Deptherapy & Deptherapy Education
Military and Police Support (MAPS)

 

 

Sporting Excellence Award – Sponsored by Spectra

In recognition of a person or team who have overcome their

disability or injury to excel in the field of sport

The 2018 Finalists:
Mark Smith
Matt Neve
Steve Crowley

 

 

Inspiration Award – Sponsored by Telent

In recognition of a person or group who have overcome

significant challenges, injury or disability and whose

achievements are an inspiration to others; embodying the

spirit of Soldiering On

The 2018 Finalists:
Andrew “Billy” Baxter
Andy Allen
Mark Radcliffe & Wings for Warriors
Shaun Pascoe
The Soldiers Arts Academy
Tony Stubbs

 

Forces in Mind Trust Working Together Award

In recognition of a person, team or organisation that has

demonstrated an enduring commitment and collaborative

approach to supporting the sector within the wider community

The 2018 Finalists:
Battling On CIC
Cobseo Housing Cluster
Nick Wood, York St John University

 

International Award

In recognition of outstanding achievements and comradeship

demonstrated internationally, by individuals, groups or organisations in

support of the British Armed Forces Community

The  2018 Finalists:
Chris Grech
Defence Medical Welfare Service
Veterans for Wildlife

 

 

Animal Partnership Award – Sponsored by Pets at Home

Winner selected by Public Vote

In recognition of the unique companionship and support

provided by animal partners and the achievements of

organisations who support the Armed Forces Community

The 2018 Finalists:
Bravehound: Paul Wilkie & Irma
Service Dogs UK: Mark Lanchbery & Jerry
Veterans for Wildlife

 

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

In recognition of of a person or group whose lifetime of

dedicated service has provided a significant contribution in

support of the Armed Forces Community

The 2018 Finalists:
Capt Colin Macnab
Neil Bettison
Neil Deaville

 

The People’s Choice Award – Winner selected by Public Vote

The 2018 Finalists:
Daniel Fielding: Turn to Starboard
Lt Charley Tysler RN, Dr Allie Bennington, Mrs Carolyn Crissman: Invictus Games Choir
Luke Delahunty
Services to Film
The Not Forgotten Association
Venture Trust – Positive Futures
 

 

Business of the Year Award – Start Up – Sponsored by Cisco

In recognition of a new business, that was started by an individual

linked with the armed forces, that has been in business for less

than two years

The 2018 Finalists:
Combat Pest Control
Doddl
True Tech Training Limited
 

 

Business of the Year Award – Scale Up

In recognition of a business, that was started by an individual

linked with the armed forces, that was established over two years

ago and still retains a minimum of 51% interest in the venture

The  2018 Finalists:
Hannaman Material Handling Ltd
Pro Noctis Ltd
Strongmind Resiliency Training Ltd

 

Business of the Year Award – Community Impact – Sponsored by Landmarc

In recognition of a business, that was started up by an individual

linked with the armed forces, that has a made a real impact to the

Armed Forces Community

The 2018 Finalists:
AAA Caring Caretaker Ltd
CrossFit Spitfire
Sporting Force Ltd